2018-2019 Season

From ACO Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

52nd Season[edit]

Northwest Arkansas Audio Theater: War of the Worlds[edit]

Auditions:

Performances: May 17-19, 2019

Cast[edit]

NWAAT Announcer: Kerri Johnson
Narrator(Orson Welles): Adam Philipott
Announcer One: Joyce Butler
Announcer Two: Amy Redwine
Announcer Three: Kerri Johnson
Announcer Four: Adam Philpott
Reporter Carl Phillips: Steve Vera
Professor Richard Pierson: Matt Etris
Policeman: Michael Brown
Mr. Wilmuth: Jacob Pelkey
General Montgomery Smith: Michael Hooper
VP CBS, Harry McDonald: Bvs Murthy
Captain Lansing: Michael Brown
Martian: Hannah Huffey
Martian Asst: Audrey Redwine
Secretary of the Interior: Dennis Raley
Officer: Michael Brown
Gunner: Steve Vera
Observer: John Crochet
Commander Voght: Larry Haug
Operator One: Joyce Buteler
Operator Two:  Jacob Pelkey
Operator Three: Dennis Raley
Operator Four: Kerri Johnson
Operator Five: Debra Grisso
Stranger: John Crochet

Production Staff[edit]

Director: Scott Anderson
Assistant Director / SFX Director: Mitch Marmel
Stage Manager / Sound Engineer: A. Hardin
Music Director / Keyboard: Laurie Anderson
Walla-Walla Director: Joyce Butler
Sound Effects: Jacob Pulkey, Debra Grisso, Eden Miller

Tomás and the Library Lady[edit]

Auditions: Jan 22 & 23, 2019

Cancelled

A Murder is Announced[edit]

Auditions: Dec 10 & 11, 2018

Performances: Feb 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, and 17, 2019

Cast[edit]

Julia Simmons: Heather Craven
Letitia Blacklock: Nikki Cathcart-Sievert
Dora Bunner: LuAnn Little 
Patrick Simmons: Josiah Rippelmeyer
Mitzi: Katelyn Capdeville
Miss Marple: Karen Gossett
Phillipa Haymes: Evelyn Johnson
Mrs. Swettenham: Sirod Meineke
Edmund Swettenham: Brandon Greenlee
Rudi Scherz: Austin Johnson
Inspector Craddock: Van Stewman
Sergeant Mellors: Sean Harrison

Production Staff[edit]

Director: Evan Crawford
Assistant Director / Set Construction: Roger Crawford
Scenic Painting / Props: Evan Crawford
Backstage Crew: Timothy Heron Jr., Valerie Johnson, Kate Sego
Sound: Cook Venable
Lights: Julie Gabel
Costume Construction: Janet Humphrey

A Charlie Brown Christmas[edit]

Plaza Suite[edit]

Auditions: July 16, 17, 23, and 24 2018

Performances: September 7, 8, 9, 14, 15, and 16 2018


Cast[edit]

Act I: Visitor from Mamaroneck[edit]

Bellhop: Jacob McFall
Karen Nash: Evan Crawford
Sam Nash: Roger Crawford
Waiter: Branson Marcus
Jean McCormack: Carrie Roddy

Act II: Visitor from Hollywood[edit]

Waiter: Branson Marcus
Jesse Kiplinger: Michael Weir
Muriel Tate: Rochelle Renteria

Act III: Visitor from Forest Hills[edit]

Norma Hubley: Kathy Forbes
Roy Hubley: Mike Thomas
Borden Eisler: Jacob McFall
Mimsey Hubley: Rochelle Renteria

Production Staff[edit]

Director: Julie Gabel
Assistant Director / Stage Manager: Gloria Poorman
Assistant Scenic Designer / Stage Painter: Addison Griffin
Technical Director: Cook Venable
Set Construction: Roger Crawford
Run Crew: Sam Ledbetter, Paige Ledbetter, and Taylor Smith
Costume Designer: Grace Costello
Costuem Construction: Janet Humphrey, and Grace Costello

Other ACO Productions[edit]

Madagascar – A Musical Adventure, Jr.[edit]

A joint production with Trike Theater

Smile[edit]

Audition Dates: April 2 & 3, 2018

Performance Dates: Jun 15-17, 22-24, 2018

Cast[edit]

The Grownups
Brenda Freelander, Pageant Coordinator: Lesha Fogerty
Big Bob Freelander, Dean of Judges: Peter Gaskin
Dale Wilson-Shears, Pageant Chairman: Matt Etris
Ted Farley, Pageant Emcee: Brandon Hamilton
Tommy French, Pageant Choreographer: Justin Mackey
Carol, Brenda's Assistant/Mother: Sirod Meineke
Louise, Robin's Mom/Judge: Tracey Cousar
Tony, a volunteer/Parent/Judge: Joshua Miller
The Girls
Robin Gibson, Miss Antelope Valley: Holland Courtney
Doria Hudson, Miss Yuba City: Anna Knight
Sandra-Kay Macafee, Miss Bakersfield: Christina Aronowitz
Maria Gonzales, Miss Salinas: Jocelyn Navarrete
Shawn Christianson, Miss La Jolla: Maggie Wood
Valerie Sherman, Miss Sacramento: Kendra Evans
Kate Gardner, Miss Fresno: Rochelle Renteria
Joanne Marshall, Last Year's Winner: Rochelle Renteria
Heidi Anderson, Miss Anaheim: Aurora Harris
Cookie Wildon, Miss Carson: Lara Akdol
Connie-Sue Whipple, Miss Visalia: Cadence Moore
Dana Simpson, Miss Sausalito: Zantasia Briand
Gina Minnelli, Miss San Luis Obispo: Ash Comar
Patti-Lynn Byrd, Miss El Centro: Rachel Estep
Kimberly Lyons, Miss Palo Alto: Izabella Burfeind
Debralee Davis, Miss Eureka: Taylor Gibson
The Kids
Little Bob, Big Bob's Son: Levi Hudson
Freddy, Little Bob's Sidekick: Xavier Davis

Production Staff[edit]

Director: Jeremiah Albers
Stage Manager: Sam Murphey
Assistant Stage Manager: Ianna Williams
Assistant Stage Manager: Kerynn Ervin
Technical Director / Sound Designer: Zachary Cook Venable
Scenic Designer: Austin Aschbrenner
Props Manager: Felicia Deatheridge
Costume Designer: Jen Simmons
Lighting Designer: Kathleen Schmidt
Choreographer: NaTosha DeVon
Dance Captain: Anna Knight
Orchestra Conductor: Michael Ferguson
Vocal Director: Jason Burrow
Accompanist: Denise Richards
Costume Construction: Grace Costello

Special Thanks[edit]

Arkansas Public Theatre, Matthew Etris, University of Arkansas Theatre, Jeannie Lee, Walker Holmes, Roger Crawford
Costume Construction Volunteers: Valerie Johnson, Bev Rousseau, Taylor Gibson, Tracy Cousar, Izabella Burfiend, 
Lara Akdol, Sirod Meineke, Laurie Anderson
Crew Volunteers: Paige Primm, Dakota Meineke, Cora Ferguson, Grady Gottschalk, Laurie Anderson,
Valerie Johnson, Karyssa Burfiend, Janetta Zuniga, Sheri Burfiend, Anissa Burton, 
Mackenzie Brown, Madison Baker, Daniel DeLeon
Opening Night Planning Committee: Ruth Shafer, Maria Johnson Hurt, Cindy Mabry, Debby Weiser, Janet Cupit,
Marsha Jones, Margot Henderson, Dorothy Cardiel, Tareneh Manning, Jason Hurt

Musicians[edit]

Flute: Diane Martin
Reeds: Deborah Shaw
Reeds: Christina Kaiser
Trumpet: Keith Wood
Trumpet: Aaron Smelley
Trombone: Bob Shaw
Trombone: Stan Adelman
Trombone: Andrew McQuie
Bass: Alex Maddan
Percussion: Walter Ferguson

  • This is the first time the Arts Center of the Ozarks has produced this show.

2019-2020 Season - 2017-2018 Season[edit]

Theater - Shows by Name - Directors - Actors - Production Staff - Musicians[edit]