2015-2016 Season

From ACO Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

49th Season

Arsenic and Old Lace

Audition Dates: Feb 8 and 9, 2016

Production Dates: April 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 2016

Cast

Abby Brewster: Judy Scott
Rev. Dr. Harper: Scott Anderson
Teddy Brewster: David Godwin
Officer Brophy: Terry Dean
Officer Klein: Pierce Abplanalp
Martha Brewster: Patricia Smith
Elaine Harper: Valerie Johnson
Mortimer Brewster: Doug Robinson
Mr. Gibbs: Michael Hooper
Jonathan Brewster: Seth Burgett
Dr. Einstein: Billy Bryant
Officer O'Hara: Michael Weir
Lieutenant Rooney: Marshall Prettyman
Mr. Witherspoon: Jim Olmstead

Production Staff

Director/Designer: Harry Blundell
Assistant Director/Props: Linda Nickle
Lights: Lucky Arledge
Sound: Vicki Penny, William Penny
Costume Design: Kathi  Blundell
Seamstresses: Janet Humphrey, Susan Verser
Box Office: Harrison Blundell, Robbie Elliott, Karen Jefferson, Bonnie Lawson
Running Crew: Frank Nickle, Linda Nickle
Set Construction: Lucky Arledge, Seth Burgett, Brianna Christiansen, Jacob Christiansen, Mike Darville,
Faith Eccles, Ray Eccles, Bruce Engelmann, Steele Engelmann, Bryson Gardner,
Joel Gardner, Ryan Gardner, David Godwin, Michael Hooper, Valerie Johnson,
Frank Nickle, Linda Nickle, Jim Olmstead, Marshall Prettyman, Michael Weir

Other ACO Productions

Go, Dog. Go!

Audition Dates: January 18,and 19, 2016

Production Dates: March 5, 6, 2016

Cast

M.C. Dog: Janis Duley
Hattie: Kandace Bowen
Blue Dog: Stephanie Hanstrom
Red Dog: Rylee Loftin
Green Dog: Emma Bowen
Yellow Dog: Raul Santamaria
Spotted Dog: Lola Bradley
Piano Dog: Denise Richards

Dog Pack:

Alex Blount, Brady Hanstrom, Allison Lind, Braden Lymburner, Brooke Scheffler

Production Staff

Director: Danny Hobson
Assistant Director: Michael Hooper
Technical Director: Timothy L. Faires
Music Directors: Marta Holt, Denise Richards
Set Designer: Danny Hobson
Announcer: Aimee Hobson
Stage Manager: Vicki Penny
Costumes: Kathi Blundell, Janet Humphrey
Light Board Operator: William Penny III
Sound Board Operator: Danny Hobson
Choreography Team: Kandace Bowen, Aimee Hobson, Danny Hobson, Marta Holt, Megan Kinney,
Abby Luttrell
Box Office: Harrison Blundell, Robbie Elliott, Karen Jefferson, Bonnie Lawson, Cynthia Metcalf
Construction Team: Harry Blundell, Timothy L. Faires, David Godwin, Christor Hanstrom, Aimee Hobson,
Danny Hobson, Marta Holt, Stephanie McLeod, Vicki Penny, Denise Richards

Other ACO productions

The Whales of August

Audition Dates: December 14 and 15, 2015

Production Dates: Feb 5, 6, 7, 12, 13, 2016

Cast

Sarah Webber - Donna Rollene
Libby Strong - Jonelle Lipscomb
Tisha Doughty - Robbie Elliott
Joshua Brackett- John Crochet
Nicholas Maranov - Billy Bryant

Production Staff

Director: Evan Crawford
Assistant Director: Roger Crawford
Sound/Set Design: Timothy L. Faires
Lights: William Penny III
Props: Kaye Yocham
Costumes: Kathi Blundell, Janet Humphrey, Susan Verser
Box Office: Harrison Blundell, Robbie Elliott, Karen Jefferson, Bonnie Lawson, Cynthia Metcalf

Other ACO productions

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

Audition Dates: September 26

Production Dates: December 11- 13, 2015

Cast

Beth Bradley: Olivia Smith
Charlie Bradley: Brady Hanstrom
Grace Bradley: Stephanie Hanstrom
Bob Bradley: Christor Hanstrom
Ralph Herdman: Alex Blount
Imogene Herdman: Clara Church
Leroy Herdman: John Laing
Claude Herdman: Briggs Engelmann
Ollie Herdman: Cole Palfreeman
Gladys Herdman: Lauryn Peters
Alice Wendelken: Ana Bisbee
Beverly: Kayla Henderson
Elmer Hopkins: Michael Anderson
Hobie Clark: Baylor Cartwright
David: Connor Simmons
Shirley: Lillian Clinehens
Juanita: Katelyn Lovelady
Doris: Ellie Keen
Pageant Narrators: Avery Proud, Dylan Reynolds
Mrs. Armstrong: Judy Harper
Mrs. McCarthy: Carina Le
Mrs. Slocum: Jennifer Clinehens
Rev. Hopkins: Dennis Laing

Angels:

Emilee Deans, Presley Abigail Beeks, Lillian Clinehens, Savannah Pendleton, Katelynn Lovelady,
Ellie Keen, Makayla Gemeiner, Nadia Le, Aubree McWhorter, Meg Baker,
Aly Hubbard, Kaitlin Deans, Katie Conway, Lexie Willroth, Mackenzie Brown,
Julia Borkowski, Morgan Shaefer, Lilly Miller, Johanna Whisenhunt, Hayley Asher,
Daliena Gregory, Holland Courtney, Helen Klare Keith, Ana Bisbee, Lydia Le,
Kayla Henderson, Kaitlyn Smith, Avery Proud, Brooke Laing

Shepherds:

Connor Simmons, CJ Shaefer, Baylor Cartwright, Michael Anderson, Matthew Skaggs,
Dylan Reynolds, Weston Penny, Cole Cooper

Production Staff

Director: Harry Blundell
Technical Director: Timothy L. Faires
Assistant Director: Matthew Gates
Costume Crew: Kathi Blundell, Janet Humphrey
Light Board Technician: William Penny III
Sound Board Technician: Vicki Penny
Box Office: Robbie Elliott, Karen Jefferson, Bonnie Lawson, Harrison Blundell, Cynthia Metcalf

ACO Productions:

Spider's Web

Audition Dates: August 31 and September 1

Production Dates: Oct 23- 25, 30- 31, 2015

Cast

Sir Rowland Delahaye: Scott Anderson
Hugo Birch: David Godwin
Jeremy Warrender: John Honey
Clarissa Hailsham-Brown: Evan Crawford
Pippa Hailsham-Brown: Melissa Taylor
Mildred Peake: Lucretia Little
Elgin: Michael Hooper
Oliver Costello: Billy Bryant
Henry Hailsham-Brown: Frank Nickle
Inspector Lord: Roger Crawford 
Constable Jones: Alissa Gaithe

Production Staff

Director: Harry Blundell
Assistant Director: Sam Ledbetter
Props: Paige Hannahs, Alissa Gaithe
Lights/Sound: William Penny III
Stage Manager: Timothy L. Faires
Costumes: Kathi Blundell, Janet Humphrey
Box Office: Harrison Blundell, Robbie Elliott, Karen Jefferson, Bonnie Lawson, Cynthia Metcalf

The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley

Audition Dates: July 27-28, 2015

Production Dates: September 12-13, 19, 2015

Cast

Arthur: Brady Hanstrom
Mrs. Lambchop: Stephanie Hanstrom
Mr. Lambchop: Michael Weir
Mrs. Cartero: Kandace Bowen
Bulletin Board: Cecile Bowen
Doctor Dan: Matthew Gates
Hollywood Agent: Matthew Gates
Hollywood Assistant 1: Abigayle DeJarnatt
Hollywood Assistant 2: Cecile Bowen
Samantha: Madison Gates
O. Jay D’art: Matthew Gates
Mona Lisa: Stephanie Hanstrom
Napoleon: Michael Weir
Sneak Thief: Elizabeth Steiger
Herb Wavecrest: Michael Weir
Kiki: Stephanie Hanstrom
Bikini Wahini: Abigayle DeJarnatt
Chorus/Dancers: Cecile Bowen, Emma Bowen, Abigayle DeJarnatt, Allison Madison, Elizabeth Steiger

Production Staff

Director: Danny Hobson
Assistant Director: Aimee Hobson
Technical Director: Timothy L. Faires
Music Directors: Marta Holt, Denise Richards
Set Designer: Stephanie McLeod
Stage Manager: Vicki Penny
Costumes: Kathi Blundell, Janet Humphrey, Susan Verser
Light Board Operator: William Penny III
Sound Board Operator: Danny Hobson
Choreography: Danny Hobson, Aimee Hobson, Abigail DaJarnatt, Kimberly DaJarnett
Box Office: Robbie Elliott, Karen Jefferson, Bonnie Lawson
Construction Team: Timothy L. Faires, Danny Hobson, Bruce Engelmann, Christor Hanstrom, Amiee Hobson
David Godwin, Fred Holden, Stephanie McLeod, Brady Hanstrom, Marta Holt,
Denise Richards, Vicki Penny, William Penny III, Weston Penny, Elizabeth Steiger

The Music Man

Audition Dates, Children: Monday Apr 27, Adults: Tuesday and Wednesday Apr 28 & 29

Production Dates: July 10-12, 16-19, 2015

Cast

Harold Hill: Jim Blount
Marian Paroo: Lynetta Ivey Reid
Marcellus Washburn: Michael Weir
Mrs. Paroo: Vickie Hilliard
Winthrop Paroo: Brady Hanstrom
Amaryllis: Audra Shaver
Mayor Shinn: Frank Nickle
Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn: Linda Nickle
Zaneeta Shinn: Caroline Elser
Gracie Shinn: Ashlyn Brothers
Tommy Djilas: Josh Blount
Constable Locke: Marshall Prettyman
Train Conductor: David Franks
Charlie Cowell: Richard Hollingsworth
Ladies Aide Society:
Ethel Toffelmier: Michelle Higuera
Maud Dunlap: Kandace Bowen
Alma Hix: Sirod Meineke
Mrs. Squires: Janet Cupit
Alissa Walter, Stephanie Hanstrom, Valerie Johnson
School Board:
Jacey Squires: James Vance
Ewart Dunlap: Jim Loyd
Oliver Hix: David Godwin
Olin Britt: John Jefferson
Townspeople of River City, Iowa:
Abbey Edge, Allison Lind, Dennis Laing, Ethan Scates, Jackson Reid,
Jane Marotti, Johanna Whisenhunt, John Laing, Katherine Murdock, Kaye Yocham,
Kelley Weir, Kourtney Thompson, Matt Jordan, Michael Anderson, Robbie Elliott,
Sam Ledbetter, Teague Massey, William Bowen, Zach Brothers

Orchestra

Flute: Diane Martin
Oboe: Wendy Kring
Clarinet: Angel Mauldin
Bass Clarinet: Linda Cullers
Bari Sax: Chris Kaiser
Trumpet: Keith Wood
Trumpet: Maxwell Niemey
Trumpet: Trevor Gould
Trombone: Bill Clark
Trombone: Anna Stroud
Bass: Richard Lee
Percussion: Walter Ferguson
Piano: Denise Richards

Production Staff

Musical Director: Kayla Abernathy
Staging Director: Harry Blundell
Vocal Director: Marta Holt
Accompanist: Denise Richards
Orchestra Conductor: Michael Ferguson
Choreographer: Alyssa Osterhout
Stage Manager: Anna Knight
Assistant Director: Lynn Porter
Technical Director/Set Construction: Timothy L Faires
Costume Designer: Kathi Blundell
Lights/Sound: Lucky Arledge
Props: Paige Hannahs, Heidi Nash
Follow Spots: Vicki Penny, William Penny III
Seamstresses: Janet Humphrey, Robbie Elliott, Beverly Rouseau, Susan Mason, Betty Blyholder,
Susan Verser, Eden Miller
Box Office: Robbie Elliott, Karen Jefferson, Bonnie Lawson, Cynthia Metcalf, Nikki Sievert
Run Crew: Dakota Meineke, Christor Hanstrom, Nic Hanstrom

Special Thanks

Vicki Penny, David Godwin, Joel Gardner, Bryson Gardner, Linda Cullers, 
Chris Button

ACO Productions

2016-2017 Season - 2014-2015 Season

Theater - Shows by Name - Directors - Actors - Production Staff - Musicians