2009-2010 Season

From ACO Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

43rd season

Fools

Production Dates: April 16-18, 23-24, 2010

Cast

Leon Tolchinsky: Alex Cardiel
Snetsky: Lesha Kuehn
Slovitch: David Godwin 
Mishkin: Christopher Clouatre
Yenchna: Kaye Yocham
Magistrate Kupchik: John Gallagher
Dr. Zubritsky: Aaron Hall
Lenya Zubritsky: Sirod Meineke
Sophia Zubritsky: Abbey Edge
Count Gregor Yousekevitch: Nika West

Production Staff

Director/Designer: Harry Blundell
Technical Director: Curt Farhat
Assistant Director: Lucky Arledge
Costume Crew: Janet Humphrey, Kathi Blundell, Susan Verser
Light Board: Bryan Cash
Sound Board: Don Wilson
Props/Run Crew: Amy Giezentanner, Ann Ayres
House Manager: Midge Kjol
Box Office: Robbie Elliott, Bonnie Lawson, Erin West, Cynthia Metcalf,
Harrison Blundell, Kim Fuhrman

Other ACO Productions

Winnie the Pooh

Public Performance Date: Mar 6, 2010

Cast

Christopher Robin: Josh Blount
Winnie-the-Pooh: John Crochet
Piglet: Kyra Lickfelt
Owl: Janis Duley
Eeyore: Jo Hunt
Kanga: Becky Vesper
Roo: Matthew Gates
Rabbit: Alison Stricklen
Bunny: Allie Welsh
Skunk: Helen Hammond

Production Staff

Director: Evan Crawford
Assistant Director: Robyn Benson
Costumes: Janet Humphrey, Susan Verser, Jennifer Simmons
Technical Director: Curt Farhat
House Manager: Midge Kjol
Box Office: Harrison Blundell, Robbie Elliott, Bonnie Lawson, Erin West

Other ACO Productions

Laura

Production Dates: February 5-7, 12-13, 2010

Cast:

Mark McPherson: Roger Crawford
Danny Dorgan: Tyrell Carlson
Waldo Lydecker: Marshall Prettyman
Bessie Clary: Andria Lickfelt
Shelby Carpenter: John Honey
Mrs. Dorgan: Robbie Elliott
A Girl: Carrie Roddy

Production Staff:

Director/Designer: Harry Blundell
Technical Director: Curt Farhat
Assistant Director: Sirod Meineke
Costume Crew: Janet Humphrey, Kathi Blundell, Jennifer Simmons
Light Board: John Gallagher
Sound Board: Lucky Arledge
Props/Run Crew: Tara Boatright
House Manager: Midge Kjol
Box Office: Robbie Elliott, Bonnie Lawson, Erin West, Kim Fuhrman, Harrison Blundell

Special Thanks

Oil Portrait of Laura painted by Bonnie Runnells
Technical assistance provided by Tony Benson
  • This is the first time the Arts Center of the Ozarks has produce this show.

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

Production Dates: December 4-6, 2009

Cast

Beth Bradley: Maggie Wood
Charley Bradley: Matthew Gates
Grace Bradley: Kandace Bowen
Bob Bradley: Curtis Farhat
Ralph Herdman: Nicholas Rhodes
Imogene Herdman: Emilie Hotchkiss
Leroy Herdman: Nathan Rhodes
Claude Herdman: Robbie Prettyman
Ollie Herdman: Matthew Cunningham
Gladys Herdman: Abby Luttrell
Alice Wendleken: Linda Van Hoose
Elmer Hopkins: Mason Bowen
Opening Scene: Mason Bowen, Linda Van Hoose, MaryBeth Loveless, Allie Welsh, Jacque Abshier, 
Laura Hurst, Dakota Meineke
Hobie Clark: Jack Button
David: Storm Skyrme
Shirley: Melissa Taylor
Juanita: Avery Pound
Doris: Kristen Dillard
Maxine: MaryBeth Loveless
Beverly: Jaque Abshier
Reverend Hopkins: Gary Denzer
Mrs. Armstrong: Ann Ayres
Mrs. McCarthy: Lauren McClendon
Mrs. Slocum: Andrea Clark
Mrs. Clark: Ruth Heckmann

Shepherds

Joshua Brady, Nicklaus Luttrell, Beck Damron, Ryan Hurst, Will Clark, 
Joseph Abshier, Cord Goodnight, Brandon Greenlee, Jackson Riley, David Hodge, 
Mason Bowen, Colin Harris, Dakota Meineke, William Penny, Jacob Loukota,
Riley Snow

Angels

Katie McBee, Natalie Luttrell, Sarah Gill, Ellie Traeger, Cassidy Stewman,
Allison Lind, Kinlee Nalley, Saylor Scarlett, Samantha Taylor, Allie Abide,
Ashlyn Brothers, Carley Johnson, Maggie Welsh, Caroline Cain, Lilly Matayo,
Rene Katherine Ruppert, Emma Eastep, Kyra Lickfelt, Paige Kerns,
Lauren Lumpkin, Courtney Crawford, Riley Neil, Caroline Eastep, Peyton Denzer,
Cecile Bowen, Rebekah Love, Jordan Denzer, Peyton Stewman, Sarah Price,
Esther Heckman, Kate Louderback, Helen Hammond, Courtney Peggenhuhle, Claire Prestage,
Brittany Brady, Annie Boatright, Olivia Madrid, Allie Walsh, Ashley Plunk

Production Staff

Director: Harry Blundell
Technical Director: Curt Farhat
Assistant Director: Sirod Meineke
Costume Crew: Kathi Blundell, Janet Humphrey
Light Board: Lena Humphreys
Sound Board: Steve Hotchkiss
Box Office: Robbie Elliott, Bonnie Lawson, Erin West, Kim Fuhrman, Harrison Blundell


ACO Productions:

Smoke on the Mountain: Homecoming

Production Dates: October 23-25, 30-31, 2009

Cast:

Rev. Oglethorpe: Steve Hotchkiss
Burl Sanders: Curtis Farhat
Vera Sanders: Lisa Blount
Stanley Sanders: Ron Foster
June Sanders: Carrie Roddy
Dennis Sanders: James Vance
Denise Sanders: Tamara Phillips

Production Staff:

Director/Designer: Harry Blundell
Musical Director: Marta Holt
Technical Director: Curt Farhat
Assistant Director: Susan Verser
Costume Crew: Kathi Blundell, Janet Humphrey, Jennifer Simmons
Light/Sound Board: David Godwin
House Manager: Midge Kjol
Box Office: Robbie Elliott, Bonnie Lawson, Erin West

Special Thanks:

Adam Martin & Nathan Lindsey for loan of instruments
Sigler's Music

Androcles and the Lion

Public Performance Date: Sep 26, 2009


Help us locate a program for this show!

The Glass Menagerie

Production Dates: September 11-13, 18-19, 2009

Cast

Tom Wingfield: Bill Rogers
Amanda Wingfiield: Ann Ayres
Laura Wingfield: Halley Mayo
The Gentleman Caller: Rheno Haddock

Special Thanks

Cathy James at Robert James Salon
Midge Kjol

Production Staff

Director/Designer: Harry Blundell
Technical Director: Curt Farhat
Assistant Director: Mary Haney
Costume Crew: Kathi Blundell, Janet Humphrey
Light Board: John Gallagher
Sound Board: Lucky Arledge
Props/Run Crew: Tara Boatright, Lena Humphreys
Box Office: Robbie Elliott, Bonnie Lawson, Nikki Sievert, Erin West, Kim Fuhrman 

Other ACO Productions

Oklahoma!

Production Dates: July 10, 11, 12, 16, 17, 18 and 19, 2009

Cast

Aunt Eller: Vickie Hilliard
Curly: Brian Yandell
Laurey: Sarah Jane Robinson
Ike Skidmore: David Godwin
Slim: Alex Cardiel
Fred: Dylan Pollard
Will Parker: Brian Pharoh
Jud Fry: Richard Hollingsworth
Ado Annie Carnes: Abbey Edge
Ali Hakim: Marshall Prettyman
Gertie Cummings: Mary Margaret Hui
Andrew Carnes: Jim Blount
Cord Elam: Ron Foster
Chorus Men: Caleb Austad, Patrick Underwood, Jim Olmstead, Randy Graves, Michael Weir, 
Chris Kimbro, Robert Yeakley, James Vance, Wes Holt, Jacob Davies, 
Brandon Lee, Tim Turek
Chorus Women: Kaitlin Vesper, Whitney Green, Lesha Kuehn, Charissa Marinus, Becky Vesper, 
Michelle Higuera, Morgan Vesper, Elizabeth Sharp, Jane Marotti, Christian Shepherd, 
Janis Duley, Kelley Weir, Jessica Austad, Lauren McClendon, Elizabeth Edrington, 
Mia Duckworth, Marianne Poye, Robbie Elliott, Kayla Hendrix, Trella Yates, 
Cathy Miller, Valerie Johnson, Marta Holt, Kaye Yocham, Susanne Jackson, 
Suzy Turek

Special Thanks

Mirl Hull at Feed, Seed, and More; Tony Benson; Wyatt Boatright, Maurice Colpitts, Chris Button
David Godwin, and Beth Hall

Production Staff

Director/Designer: Harry Blundell
Assistant Director: Robyn Benson
Technical Director: Curt Farhat
Vocal Director: Karen Chambers
Choreographer: Mary Haney
Orchestra Director: Mike Ferguson
Set Painter: Linda Cullers
Light Board: Lucky Arledge
Sound Board: Carrie Roddy
Follow Spots: Lori Chalmers, Megan Prettyman
Run Crew: Tara Boatright, Heidi Nash
Costumes: Kathi Blundell, Jennifer Simmons, Robbie Elliott, Susan Verser, Karyn Brophy,
Janet Humphrey, Barbara Smith, Marta Holt, Sarah Teed, Midge Kjol

Orchestra

Piano: Denise Richards
Clarinet: Deborah Shaw
Percussion: Jim Robinson
Oboe/English Horn: Wendy Kring
Clarinet: Linda Cullers
Trumpet: Keith Wood
Trumpet: Armando M. Gutuierrez
Trumpet: Moises Garcia
Flute/Piccolo: Jennifer Rhodes
Horn: Katy Luker
Horn: Jane Waters-Showalter
Trombone: Bob Shaw
Trombone: Michael Burner
Bass: Gary Sloan

Other ACO performances

2010-2011 Season 2008-2009 Season

Theater - Shows by Name - Directors - Actors - Production Staff - Musicians