1997-1998 Season
Contents
31st Season
Arsenic and Old Lace
Production Dates: April 17-19, 24-25, 1998
Cast:
Abby Brewster: Phyllis Anderson The Rev. Dr. Harper: Al Franking Teddy Brewster: Jeff Reddekopp Officer Brophy: Taylor Buchanan Officer Klein: David Davidson Martha Brewster: Betty Mitchell Elaine Harper: Wendy Smithwick Mortimer Brewster: Billy Paul Mr. Gibbs: Guy Barnes Jonathan Brester: H. Keith Lyons Dr. Einstein: Michael Linn Officer O'Hara: C.B. Lih Lieutenant Rooney: Richard Risor Mr. Witherspoon: David Reeder
Production Staff:
Director: Harry Blundell Assistant Director: Barbara Singleton Costume Designer: Kathi Blundell Set Crew: Harry Blundell, Michael Linn, Howard Teft, Ralph Rathbun Costume Crew: Robbie Elliott, Midge Kjol Light Board: Charles Robinson Sound Board: Brian Crist Prop Crew: Midge Kjol, Virginia Haviland, Rocky Norris Run Crew: Ralph Rathbun, Barbara Singleton Office Manager: Debbie Fink Box Office: Robbie Elliott, Jamie Fink, Julie Herrera
Other ACO Productions
Our Town
Production Dates: February 13, 14, 15, 20, 21, 1998
Cast:
Stage Manager: Bob Mello Dr. Gibbs: Chris English Joe Crowell: Jared Phillips Howie Newsome: Jeff Reddekopp Mrs. Gibbs: Connie Whiteley Mrs. Webb: Staci Wahl George Gibbs: Brian Crist Rebecca Gibbs: Katy Carver Wally Webb: Zach Denison Emily Webb: Virginia Haviland Professor Willard: Al Franking Mr. Webb: Bill Ashmore Simon Stimson: Glen Kever Constable Warren: Richard Hollingsworth Mrs. Soames: Ann Ayres Sam Craig: Rocky Norris Joe Stoddard: Guy Barnes First Dead Man: Michael Linn First Dead Woman: Robbie Elliott Second Dead Woman: Kimbery Wall People of the Town: Rebecca Barocco, Lesha Kuehn, Aaron Treat
Crew:
Director/Designer: Harry Blundell Costume Designer: Kathi Blundell Sound Designer: Paula Thompson Assistant Director: Mary Haney Light Board: David Godwin, Ralph Rathbun Sound Board: C.B. Lih, Courtney Rodey Stage Crew: Harrison Blundell, Michael Linn Costume Crew: Midge Kjol, June Sebring Office Manager: Debbie Fink Box Office Staff: Robbie Elliott, Jamie Fink, Julie Herrera, Shauna Sisemore
- This is the first time the Arts Center of the Ozarks has produced this show.
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
Production Dates:
Cast
Beth Bradley: Leah Hirsch Anna: Anna Roblee Carlissa: Carlissa Prettyman Mary Margaret: Mary Margaret Hui Rachel: Rachel Morris Charlie Bradley: Joshua Birlson Ralph Herdman: Jared Phillips Imogene Herdman: Sarah McMullin Leroy Herdman: Matt Langston Claude Herdman: James Culberson Ollie Herdman: John Bogulski Gladys Herdman: Lauren McMullin Bob Bradley: Ralph Rathbun Grace Bradley: Ann Ayres Mrs. Slocum: Terri Phillips Mrs. Clark: Debbie Fink Mrs. McCarthy: Cathy Miller Mrs. Armstrong: Paula Thompson Elmer Hopkins: Zach Butler Hobie: James Roblee David: Atticus Cagle Shirley: Hannah Phillips Juanita: Alexandra Dailey Doris: Lauren Harper Maxine: Brittany Dearien Reverend Hopkins: Marshall Prettyman Firemen: Michael Linn, Mike Phillips
Children of the Church
Ava Arsaga, Teddy Barnes, Tyler Barnes, Bethani Barton, Taylor Beam, Mandy Boyd, Andrea Busch, Katie Butler, Susan Clark, Bri Conner, James Covington, Ashley Diehm, Alyson Dunnaway, Melody Espinoza, Amanda Haguewood, Melissa Harris, Jennifer Hirsch, Leslie Hyland, Rachel Hyland, Jayne Jackson, Lindsay Johanson, Megan Mayo, Amanda McDonald, Kayla Miller, Kimberly Moffat, Nicole Moore, Tanner Pittman, Arron Webster, Lindsey Weir
Production Staff
Director/Designer: Harry Blundell Assistant Director: Carol Deiterman Costume Coordinator: Kathi Blundell Light Board: David Godwin Sound Board: Courtney Roddey Stage Manager: Charles Robinson Run Crew: Megan Benton, Harrison Blundell, Carol Deiterman, Michael Lin, Mike Phillips Wardrobe Crew: Kathy Barnes, Debbie Boyd, Elaine Cagle, Michael Dailey, Deborah Harris, Judy Hirsch, Vicki Hyland, Harriet Pittman Box Office Staff: Debbie Fink, Jamie Fink, RobbieElliott, Julie Herrera, Shauna Sisemore
ACO Productions:
- 2019-2020 Season
- 2015-2016 Season
- 2014-2015 Season
- 2013-2014 Season
- 2012-2013 Season
- 2011-2012 Season
- 2010-2011 Season
- 2009-2010 Season
- 2008-2009 Season
- 2007-2008 Season
- 2006-2007 Season
- 2005-2006 Season
- 2004-2005 Season
- 2003-2004 Season
- 2002-2003 Season
- 2001-2002 Season
- 2000-2001 Season
- 1999-2000 Season
- 1998-1999 Season
- 1997-1998 Season
- 1995-1996 Season
- 1994-1995 Season
- 1989-1990 Season
The Odd Couple
Production Dates: October 24-26, 31, November 1, 1997
Cast:
Oscar Madison: David Reeder Felix Unger: Bill Rogers Roy: Jeff Reddekopp Speed: Richard Hollingsworth Vinnie: Britt Adams Gwendolyn Pigeon: Dana Heiny Cecily Pigeon: Patti McLane
Crew:
Director: Harry Blundell Assistant Director: Connie Whiteley Set Designer: Harry Blundell Costume Coordinator: Kathi Blundell Set Crew: Chris Button, David Godwin, Howard Teft Light Board: Connie Whiteley Sound Board: Bob Mello Prop Crew: Bette Kovach, Winnie Stith Run Crew: Winnie Stith, Connie Whiteley Office Manager: Debbie Fink Box Office Staff: Jennifer Elliott, Robbie Elliott, Jamie Fink, Shauna Sisemore
Other ACO Productions
Spoon River Anthology
Cast
Ann Ayres Vivian Barcroft Taylor Buchanan Samantha Davis John Ford Lora Lennertz Ralph Rathbun Richard Savin Paula Thompson
Production Staff
Director: Harry Blundell Assistant Director: Yvonne Stewart Set Designer: Harry Blundell Costume Crew: Kathi Blundell, Midge Kjol Light Designer: Chris Button Light Board: C.B. Lih Sound Board: Jonna Prim Set Crew: Megan Benton Box Office Manager: Debbie Fink Box Office Staff: Robbie Elliott, Jamie Fink, Shauna Sizemore
Other ACO Productions
Guys and Dolls
Production Dates: July 11-14, 17-19, 1997
Cast:
Benny Southstreet: Kyle Russell Nicely Nicely Johnson: Britt Adams Rusty Charley: David Berry Harry the Horse: Marc Van Pelt Angie the Ox: Perry Butcher Big Jule: Porter Stone Sky Masterson: Bill Rogers Nathan Detroit: Rod Hocott Miss Adelaide: Janet Cupit Sarah Brown: Dana Heiny Arvida Abernathy: Marian Abbott General Cartwright: Marta Holt Lt. Branigan: Bill Ashmore Mission Band: Jim Blount, Lisa Blount, Merry Dye, Robbie Elliott, Ron Foster, David Godwin Hot Box Dancers: Carey Cupit, Kara Floyd, Mallery McClure, Elena Sloop, Ester Stillwell, Katie Warren
Guys: David Berry, Jim Blount, Charlie Bostian, Allen Brewer, Perry Butcher, Ron Foster, David Godwin, Glen Kever, Jared Phillips, Ralph Rathbun, Glenn Richardson, Charles Robinson, Patrick Sadler, Porter Stone, Marc Van Pelt
Dolls: Joanna Davis, Lesha Kuehn, Becky Scopa, Mollie Scopa, Winnie Stith, Jeana Vaughn, Laura Williams, Rhea Williamson
Cuban Dancers: Audra Lee, Ben Lee
Orchestra:
Flute: Maisa Taha Alto Sax: Victoria Heinrich Alto Sax/Clarinet: John Shanks Tenor Sax/Clarinet/Oboe: Nancy Walcott Tenor Sax/Clarinet: Ron Beall Bass Clarinet: Linda Cullers Trumpets: Lora Lennertz, Justin Phillips, Loree Todd French Horn: Allen Fields Trombone: Bill Clark Tuba: Ken Smith Percussion: Mike Ferguson Keyboard: Denise Richards
Production Staff:
Director: Harry Blundell Vocal Director: Gail Hocott Choreographer: Audra Lee Orchestral Conductor: Nancy Taylor Set Designer: Harry Blundell Lights Designer: Chris Button Costume Designer: Kathi Blundell Assistant Director: Charles Robinson Rehearsal Accompanist: Celice Clark Light Board: David Dewberry Sound Board: Josh Jenkins Spotlights: Kim Fuhrman, Don Taggert Set Crew: Bob Oswald, Jared Phillips, Mike Phillips, Howard Tefft, Jason West Shift Crew: Chris Button, Chris Clark, Jamie Fink, Robert Fink Props: Linda Button, Winnie Stith Wardrobe Crew: Robbie Elliott, Jamie Fink Costume Construction Crew: Marie Crouch, Robbie Elliott, Jamie Fink, Marta Holt, Midge Kjol, Bette Kovach, Carol Kuehn, Lesha Kuehn, Terri Phillips, Joanne Schoeffler Mollie Scopa, Winnie Stith Box Office: Jennifer Elliott, Debbie Fink