1997-1998 Season

From ACO Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

31st Season

Arsenic and Old Lace

Production Dates: April 17-19, 24-25, 1998

Cast:

Abby Brewster: Phyllis Anderson
The Rev. Dr. Harper: Al Franking
Teddy Brewster: Jeff Reddekopp
Officer Brophy: Taylor Buchanan
Officer Klein: David Davidson
Martha Brewster: Betty Mitchell
Elaine Harper: Wendy Smithwick
Mortimer Brewster: Billy Paul
Mr. Gibbs: Guy Barnes
Jonathan Brester: H. Keith Lyons
Dr. Einstein: Michael Linn
Officer O'Hara: C.B. Lih
Lieutenant Rooney: Richard Risor
Mr. Witherspoon: David Reeder

Production Staff:

Director: Harry Blundell
Assistant Director: Barbara Singleton
Costume Designer: Kathi Blundell
Set Crew: Harry Blundell, Michael Linn, Howard Teft, Ralph Rathbun
Costume Crew: Robbie Elliott, Midge Kjol
Light Board: Charles Robinson
Sound Board: Brian Crist
Prop Crew: Midge Kjol, Virginia Haviland, Rocky Norris
Run Crew: Ralph Rathbun, Barbara Singleton
Office Manager: Debbie Fink
Box Office: Robbie Elliott, Jamie Fink, Julie Herrera


Other ACO Productions

Our Town

Production Dates: February 13, 14, 15, 20, 21, 1998

Cast:

Stage Manager: Bob Mello
Dr. Gibbs: Chris English
Joe Crowell: Jared Phillips
Howie Newsome: Jeff Reddekopp
Mrs. Gibbs: Connie Whiteley
Mrs. Webb: Staci Wahl
George Gibbs: Brian Crist
Rebecca Gibbs: Katy Carver
Wally Webb: Zach Denison
Emily Webb: Virginia Haviland
Professor Willard: Al Franking
Mr. Webb: Bill Ashmore
Simon Stimson: Glen Kever
Constable Warren: Richard Hollingsworth
Mrs. Soames: Ann Ayres
Sam Craig: Rocky Norris
Joe Stoddard: Guy Barnes
First Dead Man: Michael Linn
First Dead Woman: Robbie Elliott
Second Dead Woman: Kimbery Wall
People of the Town: Rebecca Barocco, Lesha Kuehn, Aaron Treat

Crew:

Director/Designer: Harry Blundell
Costume Designer: Kathi Blundell
Sound Designer: Paula Thompson
Assistant Director: Mary Haney
Light Board: David Godwin, Ralph Rathbun
Sound Board: C.B. Lih, Courtney Rodey
Stage Crew: Harrison Blundell, Michael Linn
Costume Crew: Midge Kjol, June Sebring
Office Manager: Debbie Fink
Box Office Staff: Robbie Elliott, Jamie Fink, Julie Herrera, Shauna Sisemore
  • This is the first time the Arts Center of the Ozarks has produced this show.

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

Production Dates:

Cast

Beth Bradley: Leah Hirsch
Anna: Anna Roblee
Carlissa: Carlissa Prettyman
Mary Margaret: Mary Margaret Hui
Rachel: Rachel Morris
Charlie Bradley: Joshua Birlson
Ralph Herdman: Jared Phillips
Imogene Herdman: Sarah McMullin
Leroy Herdman: Matt Langston
Claude Herdman: James Culberson
Ollie Herdman: John Bogulski
Gladys Herdman: Lauren McMullin
Bob Bradley: Ralph Rathbun
Grace Bradley: Ann Ayres
Mrs. Slocum: Terri Phillips
Mrs. Clark: Debbie Fink
Mrs. McCarthy: Cathy Miller
Mrs. Armstrong: Paula Thompson
Elmer Hopkins: Zach Butler
Hobie: James Roblee
David: Atticus Cagle
Shirley: Hannah Phillips
Juanita: Alexandra Dailey
Doris: Lauren Harper
Maxine: Brittany Dearien
Reverend Hopkins: Marshall Prettyman
Firemen: Michael Linn, Mike Phillips

Children of the Church

Ava Arsaga, Teddy Barnes, Tyler Barnes, Bethani Barton, Taylor Beam,
Mandy Boyd, Andrea Busch, Katie Butler, Susan Clark, Bri Conner,
James Covington, Ashley Diehm, Alyson Dunnaway, Melody Espinoza, Amanda Haguewood,
Melissa Harris, Jennifer Hirsch, Leslie Hyland, Rachel Hyland, Jayne Jackson,
Lindsay Johanson, Megan Mayo, Amanda McDonald, Kayla Miller, Kimberly Moffat,
Nicole Moore, Tanner Pittman, Arron Webster, Lindsey Weir

Production Staff

Director/Designer: Harry Blundell
Assistant Director: Carol Deiterman
Costume Coordinator: Kathi Blundell
Light Board: David Godwin
Sound Board: Courtney Roddey
Stage Manager: Charles Robinson
Run Crew: Megan Benton, Harrison Blundell, Carol Deiterman, Michael Lin, Mike Phillips
Wardrobe Crew: Kathy Barnes, Debbie Boyd, Elaine Cagle, Michael Dailey, Deborah Harris,
Judy Hirsch, Vicki Hyland, Harriet Pittman
Box Office Staff: Debbie Fink, Jamie Fink, RobbieElliott, Julie Herrera, Shauna Sisemore


ACO Productions:

The Odd Couple

Production Dates: October 24-26, 31, November 1, 1997

Cast:

Oscar Madison: David Reeder
Felix Unger: Bill Rogers
Roy: Jeff Reddekopp
Speed: Richard Hollingsworth
Vinnie: Britt Adams
Gwendolyn Pigeon: Dana Heiny
Cecily Pigeon: Patti McLane

Crew:

Director: Harry Blundell
Assistant Director: Connie Whiteley
Set Designer: Harry Blundell
Costume Coordinator: Kathi Blundell
Set Crew: Chris Button, David Godwin, Howard Teft
Light Board: Connie Whiteley
Sound Board: Bob Mello
Prop Crew: Bette Kovach, Winnie Stith
Run Crew: Winnie Stith, Connie Whiteley
Office Manager: Debbie Fink
Box Office Staff: Jennifer Elliott, Robbie Elliott, Jamie Fink, Shauna Sisemore

Other ACO Productions

Spoon River Anthology

Cast

Ann Ayres
Vivian Barcroft
Taylor Buchanan
Samantha Davis
John Ford
Lora Lennertz
Ralph Rathbun
Richard Savin
Paula Thompson

Production Staff

Director: Harry Blundell
Assistant Director: Yvonne Stewart
Set Designer: Harry Blundell
Costume Crew: Kathi Blundell, Midge Kjol
Light Designer: Chris Button
Light Board: C.B. Lih
Sound Board: Jonna Prim
Set Crew: Megan Benton
Box Office Manager: Debbie Fink
Box Office Staff: Robbie Elliott, Jamie Fink, Shauna Sizemore

Other ACO Productions

Guys and Dolls

Production Dates: July 11-14, 17-19, 1997

Cast:

Benny Southstreet: Kyle Russell
Nicely Nicely Johnson: Britt Adams
Rusty Charley: David Berry
Harry the Horse: Marc Van Pelt
Angie the Ox: Perry Butcher
Big Jule: Porter Stone
Sky Masterson: Bill Rogers
Nathan Detroit: Rod Hocott
Miss Adelaide: Janet Cupit
Sarah Brown: Dana Heiny
Arvida Abernathy: Marian Abbott
General Cartwright: Marta Holt
Lt. Branigan: Bill Ashmore
Mission Band: Jim Blount, Lisa Blount, Merry Dye, Robbie Elliott, Ron Foster, 
David Godwin
Hot Box Dancers: Carey Cupit, Kara Floyd, Mallery McClure, Elena Sloop, Ester Stillwell, 
Katie Warren
Guys:
David Berry, Jim Blount, Charlie Bostian, Allen Brewer, Perry Butcher, 
Ron Foster, David Godwin, Glen Kever, Jared Phillips, Ralph Rathbun, 
Glenn Richardson, Charles Robinson, Patrick Sadler, Porter Stone, Marc Van Pelt
Dolls: 
Joanna Davis, Lesha Kuehn, Becky Scopa, Mollie Scopa, Winnie Stith, 
Jeana Vaughn, Laura Williams, Rhea Williamson
Cuban Dancers: Audra Lee, Ben Lee

Orchestra:

Flute: Maisa Taha
Alto Sax: Victoria Heinrich
Alto Sax/Clarinet: John Shanks
Tenor Sax/Clarinet/Oboe: Nancy Walcott
Tenor Sax/Clarinet: Ron Beall
Bass Clarinet: Linda Cullers
Trumpets: Lora Lennertz, Justin Phillips, Loree Todd
French Horn: Allen Fields
Trombone: Bill Clark
Tuba: Ken Smith
Percussion: Mike Ferguson
Keyboard: Denise Richards


Production Staff:

Director: Harry Blundell
Vocal Director: Gail Hocott
Choreographer: Audra Lee
Orchestral Conductor: Nancy Taylor
Set Designer: Harry Blundell
Lights Designer: Chris Button
Costume Designer: Kathi Blundell
Assistant Director: Charles Robinson
Rehearsal Accompanist: Celice Clark
Light Board: David Dewberry
Sound Board: Josh Jenkins
Spotlights: Kim Fuhrman, Don Taggert
Set Crew: Bob Oswald, Jared Phillips, Mike Phillips, Howard Tefft, Jason West
Shift Crew: Chris Button, Chris Clark, Jamie Fink, Robert Fink
Props: Linda Button, Winnie Stith
Wardrobe Crew: Robbie Elliott, Jamie Fink
Costume Construction Crew: Marie Crouch, Robbie Elliott, Jamie Fink, Marta Holt, Midge Kjol, 
Bette Kovach, Carol Kuehn, Lesha Kuehn, Terri Phillips, Joanne Schoeffler
Mollie Scopa, Winnie Stith
Box Office: Jennifer Elliott, Debbie Fink

ACO Productions

1998-1999 Season 1996-1997 Season

Theater - Shows by Name - Directors - Actors - Production Staff - Musicians