1987-1988 Season

From ACO Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

21st Season

Blithe Spirit

Production Dates: Apr 22, 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 1988

Cast

Edith: Camille Kittrell
Ruth Condomine: Linda Nickle
Charles Condomine: Frank Nickle
Dr. Bradman: Boyd Darling
Mrs. Bradman: Cynthia Ware
Madame Arcati: Judy Scott
Elvira: Daphne Thomas

Production Staff

Director/Designer: Harry Blundell
Assistant Director: Bonnie Hanks
Tech Director: Tim Hollis
Prop Crew: Mary Young, Camille Kittrell
Set Crew: Bettye Phillips
Light Crew: Courtney Roddey
Sound Crew: Pat Smith
Costume Crew: Midge Kjol, Kathi Blundell
Box Office: Susie Durham, Kay Berry

Other ACO Productions

The Shadowbox

Production Dates: Mar. 18, 19, 20, 1988

Cast

The Interviewer: Randy Bame
Joe: Charles Robinson
Steve: Andrew Baker
Maggie: Celice Clark
Brian: C.B. Lih
Mark: Sam Huntsman
Beverly: Bonnie Hanks
Agnes: B. Gail Jefferson
Felicity: Loreah D. Metcalf

Production Staff

Director: Cynthia Ware
Assistant Director: Douglas Young
Set Design/Technical Director: Tim Hollis
Light Crew: Judy Scott, Tim Hollis
Sound Crew: Courtney Roddey
Prop Crew: Mary Young
Costume Crew: Kathi Blundell
Box Office Staff: Susie Durham, Kay Berry
  • This is the first time the Arts Center of the Ozarks has produced this show.

The Little Foxes

Production Dates: Feb. 19, 20, 21, 26, 27, 1988

Cast

Addie: Mary Young
Cal: Thad Krasnesky
Birdie Hubbard: Pat Smith
Oscar Hubbard: Harry Shadden
Leo Hubbard: Courtney Roddey
Regina Giddens: Patricia Brandkamp
William Marshall: Ted Fellinger
Benjamin Hubbard: Joe Rice
Alexandra Giddens: Kim Brandon
Horace Giddens: John Ford

Production Staff

Director: Harry Blundell
Set Designer/Technical Director: Tim Hollis
Costume Designer: Kathi Blundell
Stage Manager: Charles Robinson
Properties Crew: Terry Wells, Betty Sessions
Set Crew: Bettye Phillips, Doug Young
Costume Crew: Midge Kjol, Peggy McCone, Ruth Manska, Marge Thompson
Light Crew: Doug Young
Sound Crew: Bobby Watson
Box Office: Susie Durham, Kay Berry
  • This is the first time the Arts Center of the Ozarks has produced this show.

Dragon Tale

Production Dates: Dec. 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 1987

Cast

The King: Charles Robinson
The Princess Rosebud: Dana Heiny
The Hero, Hugh: Randy Bame
Sir Bryan the Brave: Perry Butcher
Sir Walter the Witless: Courtney Roddey
Rosebud's Nurse, Mada: Cynthia Ware
Jo: Betty Hurst
Jack: Stephen Taylor
Jay: Bert Batchelor
Townspeople: Drew Baker, Gina Berquist, Marquita Butcher, Jenny Dombrowski, Jerry Ferguson,
Bonnie Hanks, Sam Huntsman, Gail Jefferson, Ray Ricketts, Belinda Roddey

Production Staff

Director: Harry Blundell
Technical Director: Tim Hollis
Assistant Director: Mary Young
Light Crew: Judy Scott
Sound Crew: Carol Dieterman
Costume Crew: Kathi Blundell, Midge Kjol
Set Crew: Bettye Phillips
Dragon Crew: Doug Young, Mary Young
Box Office: Kay Berry

Other ACO Productions

The Foreigner

Production Dates: Oct 16 - 22, 1987

Cast

Froggy LeSeur: C.B. Lih
Charlie Baker: Steve Harrelson
Betty Meeks: Bettye Phillips
Rev. David Marshall Lee: Randy Bame
Catherine Simms: Bonnie Hanks
Owen Musser: Charles Robinson
Ellard Simms: Doug Young

Production Staff

Director: Harry Blundell
Assistant Director: Mary Young
Set Design/Technical Director: Tim Hollis
Lights: Judy Scott
Costumes: Midge Kjol, Kathi Blundell
Props: Linda Fairchild, Perry Butcher
Box Office: Susie Durham, Kay Berry

Other ACO performances

Agnes of God

Production Dates: Sep 11-13, 1987

Cast

Dr. Martha Livingstone: Claudia Richardson
Mother Miriam Ruth: Sandra Singletary
Agnes: Michele Singletary

Production Staff

Director: Glenda C. Roddey
Assistant Director: Cynthia Ware
Set Crew: Tim Hollis, Harry Blundell
Lighting Crew: Courtney Roddey
Sound Crew: Randy Johnson, Charles Robinson 
Box Office: Susie Durham
  • This is the first time the Arts Center of the Ozarks has produced this show.

The Music Man

Production Dates: {enter dates here}

Cast

Traveling Salesmen: Bert Batchelor, Perry Butcher, David Carnes, John Clark, Jerry Ferguson,
Bob Hodges, Robert Oswald, Ron Pinkerton
Charlie Cowell: Stephen Taylor
Conductor: Courtney Roddey
Harold Hill: Harry Blundell
Mayor Shinn: Joe Rice
Ewart Dunlop: Bob Balch
Oliver Hix: Joseph Miller
Jacey Squires: Ed Andrews
Olin Britt: Dave Meldrum
Marcellus Washburn: David Matthews
Tommy Djilas: Gino Franco
Marian Paroo: Carlena Lambert
Mrs. Paroo: Judy Scott
Amaryllis: Courtney Ervin
Winthrop Paroo: Vinson Carter
Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn: Glenda Roddey
Zaneeta Shinn: Christina Mason
Alma Hix: Sarah Thomson
Maud Dunlop: Karen Chambers
Ethel Toffelmier: Pat Smith
Mrs. Squires: Trella King
Constable Locke: Glenn Hanks
Ladies of River City: Bonnie Hanks, Winnie Stith, Georgia Peoples, Gail Jefferson, Betty Hurst,
Janet Edwards, Mary Beth Matthews, Glenda Rice, Sandra Shingleur, June Fajardo,
Cynthia Ware, Belinda Roddey, Celice Clark, Kim Chambers, Christine Scott
Men of River City: Stephen Taylor, Perry Butcher, Robert Oswald, Glenn Garner, David Carnes,
Jerry Ferguson, Courtney Roddey, Charles Robinson, Bob Hodges, Bert Batchelor,
Ron Pinkerton, JohnClark
Teeneagers of River City: Lisa Patterson, Gretchen Carnes, Janae Harris, Courtney Clark, Jeff Buysse,
Denny Downs, Danny Lester, Wayne Glass, Rhonda Pinkerton, David Jones
Children of River City: Kristin Clark, Cynthia Smith, Elizabeth Crouch, Mark Feaster, Drew Baker,
Kent Leach, Josh Harris, Matthew Crouch, Jay Powell, Zach Matthews,
Judd Penix, Zachary Durham, Mandy Rice, Eli Matthews

Orchestra

Flute: Mary Nichols
Clarinet: Linda Dietzen
Bassoon: Rick Burrell
Trumpet: Loree Larson, Dennis Ryan
French Horn: Allen Fields
Trombone: Bill Clark, Terron Hurlbut
Tuba: Keith Strother
Percussion: Jim Robinson

Production Staff

Production Director: Kathi Blundell
Vocal Director: Steve Lamastus
Orchestral Director: Nancy Taylor
Choreographer: Marti Taldo
Costume Design: Kathi Blundell
Set Design: Harry Blundell
Assistant Director: Charles Robinson
Box Office Manager: Susie Durham
Technical Director: Shane Miller
Costume Construction: Midge Kjol, Pat Reed, June Jackson, Karen Chambers, Winnie Stith,
Betty Hurst, Georgia Peoples, Christine Scott, Sarah Thompson, Anne Oswald,
Ruth Manska, Linda Carnes, Linda Smith, Pat Smith, Trella King,
Marge Thompson, Janet Edwards, Vivian Worthy
Light Crew: Eric Fields, John Robinson
Prop Crew: Charles Robinson, Winnie Stith
Set Construction Crew: Gunnar Kjol, Maurice Murphy, Shane Miller, Harry Blundell, Russ Prather,
Bettye Phillips, Glenn Chesebro, Betty Hurst
Scene Painting: Liz Lester
Running Crew: Shane Miller, Liz Lester, Jon Franco, Steve King, Ginny Batchelor,
Jim Jefferson
Wardrobe Crew: Midge Kjol, Marge Thompson

Other ACO Productions

1988-1989 Season 1986-1987 Season

Theater - Shows by Name - Directors - Actors - Production Staff - Musicians